www.gt4dc.co.uk
Maintain, Modify and DRIVE your GT-Four


It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:19 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:48 am 
Offline
Clubman

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:57 pm
Posts: 137
Car Model: None
Hi guys. 

Ive have been doing an engine swap on my celica. Everything seems to be plumbed in ok but im not getting power to the fuel pump. 

It has an aftermarket immobiliser on it would that not work properly with the different ecu?

Im not sure if the old car had an imobiliser on it would it make a difference?

Cheers guys

Hally


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:28 am 
Offline
Clubman

Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:54 am
Posts: 77
Car Model: None
UK or import if it's the UK model it will have a scorpion alarm system and the brain for that is under the glove box on the reinforcement bar find this and find where it's earthed a black wire that is attached to the chassis


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:38 am 
Offline
Clubman

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:57 pm
Posts: 137
Car Model: None
Hi thanks for the reply bazross. It appears the engine has come from a uk car and has gone into a jap one. I will have a look in that area tonight


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:28 am 
Offline
Club Staff
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 12:14 am
Posts: 3222
Location: Camberley, Surrey
Car Model: ST205
I would not have thought that a UK alarm would impact on the engine once that engine is removed and put in another car, unless loads of the wiring loom has been transplanted as well.

_________________
GT4DC Events Co-ordinator
1996 ST205 UK


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:41 pm 
Offline
Clubman

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:57 pm
Posts: 137
Car Model: None
I had to do a full loom and ecu swap as it had a 3sfe and the only engine i could fund locally was a 3sge


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:21 pm 
Offline
Clubman

Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:54 am
Posts: 77
Car Model: None
The loom for the engine comes out with it as disconnects at the main fuse box had it been the other way round it would have been an issue however if it is a Japanese body I'm not sure take a look and let me know

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:49 am 
Offline
Group B
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:13 pm
Posts: 3587
Location: Bournemouth
Car Model: None
There are normally minor differences between UK and JDM cars. If you have fitted a UK engine loom to the JDM body loom I would expect a few signals in the wrong places.
The easiest route would probably be to find a JDM engine loom, alternatively you need to actually find the fuel pump signal from the ECU and trace it through the circuit. This will involve double checking wire colours as these don't change mid-loom.

What gen car is it ?

_________________
If at first you don't suck seed, try drier grain.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 6:58 pm 
Offline
Clubman

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:57 pm
Posts: 137
Car Model: None
hi nibbles its a gen 6 jap import.
Can you get to the pump from under the rear bench?
The ecu has threw up a throttle position sensor fault codes 21 and 41
Would this stop the car from firing?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group